Skip to main content

2021 Staff Council Election

The Division of Talent and Culture is in the process of administering the 2021 Staff Council-ACCE Representative-BOG Classified Staff Representative election. Any full-time regular or part-time regular classified employee who was employed by West Virginia University as of February 1, 2021, is eligible to participate in the election process.

The online voting period will begin on Wednesday, April 21, and end on Tuesday, April 27, at 6 p.m.

All eligible voters will receive an email to their WVU email account from HREmployeeRelations@mail.wvu.edu on Wednesday, April 21. The email will contain a link that will connect you directly to the ballot.

If you experience difficulty accessing the ballot through your email, contact Employee Relations at EmployeeRelations@mail.wvu.edu or 304-293-8168.

Information about Staff Council, ACCE or the Board of Governors can be found by visiting their websites.

Eligible employees at WVU Potomac State College, WVU Institute of Technology and WVU Robert C. Byrd Health Sciences Charleston Division will be able to vote only for the BOG Classified Staff Representative, since they have their own Staff Council organizations.


List of Candidates

Staff Council Chair

  • Michael Torries - Academic Lab Manager II, Arts and Sciences/Chemistry

Advisory Council of Classified Employees (A.C.C.E)

  • Shirley Robinson - Administrative Assistant, Provost Office/Undergraduate Academic Affairs

Board of Governors (BOG) Classified Representative (You will be able to vote for only ONE candidate)

  • Danielle Funk - Program Manager, Health Sciences Center/End of Life Care
  • Lisa Martin - Special Events Coordinator Senior, University Events
  • Shirley Robinson - Administrative Assistant, Provost Office/Undergraduate Academic Affairs
  • Richie Targosky - Program Assistant II, Auxiliary/Parking Management

Staff Council Members - Administrative/Managerial Sector

  • Darlene Manley - Manager Business Operations, Student Life/Arts & Entertainment

Staff Council Members - Paraprofessional/Technician Sector

  • James Dawson - Supervisor PRT System Operations, Auxiliary/Personal Rapid Transit
  • Jude Thomas - PRT Electronics Specialist I, Auxiliary/Personal Rapid Transit
  • Michael Torries - Academic Lab Manager II, Arts and Sciences/Chemistry

Staff Council Members - Clerical/Secretarial Sector (You will be able to vote for up to FIVE candidates)

  • Tammy Blake - Academic Program Associate, Animal and Nutritional Sciences
  • Klarissa Brenneman - Program Assistant II, Student Life/Engagement and Leadership
  • Jay Bucklew - Administrative Associate, Research Integrity and Compliance
  • Nancy Cantrell-Byrd - Program Assistant II, Center for Learning, Advising and Student Success
  • Donna Cummings - Human Resources Assistant III, Talent and Culture/Talent Strategy
  • Beth Fluharty - Administrative Associate, Teaching and Learning Commons
  • Kayla Hawley - Program Assistant I, Finance/Property Management Office
  • Angela Henderson - Program Assistant II, A&S/World Languages
  • Eva Mays - Library Associate, University Libraries
  • Dana Musick - Administrative Secretary Senior, College of Education and Human Services
  • Dianne Stewart - Program Assistant, Engineering and Mineral Resources
  • Richie Targosky - Program Assistant II, Auxiliary/Parking Management
  • LaDawn Weaver - Administrative Associate, Engineering and Mineral Resources
  • Sarah Wratchford - Program Assistant II, Auxiliary/Transportation Services

Staff Council Members - Physical Plant/Maintenance/Service (You will be able to vote for up to FIVE candidates)

  • Joan Crabtree - Supervisor Campus Services, Auxiliary/Operations
  • Terrence Dunson - Campus Service Worker, Auxiliary/Health Sciences Center
  • Rusty Iron - Trades Specialist I, Auxiliary/Maintenance
  • James McMillen - Campus Service Worker, Auxiliary/Operations
  • Melanie Nichols - Supervisor Campus Services, Auxiliary/Operations
  • Joshua Rittberg - Campus Service Worker Lead, Auxiliary/Operations
  • Peggy Runyon - Campus Police Officer Lead, Talent and Culture/University Police
  • Diana Savage - Campus Service Worker Lead, Auxiliary/Operations
  • Brian Weimer - Trades Specialist I, Auxiliary/Maintenance

Staff Council Members - Professional/Non-Teaching (You will be able to vote for up to FIVE candidates)

  • Thea Browne - Administrative Assistant Senior, University Libraries
  • Shari Crowder - Assistant Accountant, Shared Services Center/Financial Management
  • Danielle Funk - Program Manager, Health Sciences Center/End of Life Care
  • Aleksandra Glotko - Project Coordinator, Arts and Sciences/Political Science
  • Tina Harvey - Program Coordinator, College of Engineering and Mineral Resources, Computer Science and Electrical
  • Tiffany Hughes - Residence Life Specialist, Student Life/ Housing and Residence Life
  • Lisa Martin - Special Events Coordinator Senior, University Events
  • Rachel Meininger - Program Manager, Extension/4H Youth Development
  • Kevin Patrick, Jr. - Program Coordinator, University Registrar
  • Shirley Robinson - Administrative Assistant, Provost Office/Undergraduate Academic Affairs
  • Michelle Roman - Assistant Accountant, Shared Services Center/Financial Management

Campaign Statements