Skip to main content
  • Home
  • Employee Relations
  • Preliminary Election Results - 2019 Staff Council - ACCE - BOG Classified Staff Representatives

Preliminary Election Results - 2019 Staff Council - ACCE - BOG Classified Staff Representatives

As a result of the 2019 Classified Staff Council/ACCE/BOG Classified Staff Representative Election, the following employees will be representing the classified staff on our main and divisional campuses beginning July 1, 2019, through June 30, 2021. The Board of Governors (BOG) Classified Staff Representative also will be representing the classified staff at WVU Potomac State College, WVU Institute of Technology and WVU Robert C. Byrd Health Sciences Charleston Division.

Staff Council Chair
Peggy Runyon, Campus Police Officer Lead – Facilities/Public Safety

Advisory Council of Classified Employees (ACCE) Representative
Shirley Robinson, Administrative Assistant Senior – Office of the Provost

Board of Governors (BOG) Representative
Lisa Martin, Special Events Coordinator Senior – University Events

Staff Council Member – Administrative/Managerial
Burlene Forquer, Manager Food Service – Student Life/Dining Services

Staff Council Members – Clerical/Secretarial
Andrew Goodman, Library Associate – University Libraries
Angela Henderson, Program Assistant II – A&S/World Languages
Amy Matuga, Administrative Associate – HSC/Physiology & Pharmacology
Dana Musick, Administrative Secretary Senior – CEHS/Learning Sciences & Human Development
Dianne Stewart, Program Assistant II – Admissions & Records

Staff Council Members – Paraprofessional/Technician
Joan Baldwin, Nutrition Outreach Instructor (Program Assistant III) – Extension Services/4-H Youth Dev.
Michael Torries, Academic Lab Manager II, A&S/Chemistry
Charlene Villers, Nutrition Outreach Instructor (Program Assistant III) – Extension Services/4-H Youth Dev.

Staff Council Members – Physical Plant/Maintenance/Service
Joan Crabtree, Supervisor Campus Services – Facilities Management
Terrence Dunson, Campus Service Worker – HSC/Facilities Management
Melanie Nichols, Supervisor Campus Services – Facilities Management
Peggy Runyon, Campus Police Officer Lead – Facilities/Public Safety
Brian Weimer, Trades Specialist I – HSC/Facilities Management

Staff Council Members – Professional/Non-Teaching
Thea Browne, Administrative Assistant Senior – University Libraries
Tiffany Hughes, Residence Life Specialist – Student Life/Housing & Residence Life
Lisa Martin, Special Events Coordinator Senior – University Events
Kevin Patrick Jr., Project Coordinator – University Registrar
Shirley Robinson, Administrative Assistant Senior – Office of the Provost