2023 Staff Council Election Preliminary Results
As a result of the 2023 Classified Staff Council/ACCE/BOG Classified Staff Representative Election, the following employees will be representing the classified staff on our main and divisional campuses beginning July 1, 2023, through June 30, 2025. The Board of Governors (BOG) Classified Staff Representative also will be representing the classified staff at WVU Potomac State College, WVU Institute of Technology and WVU Robert C. Byrd Health Sciences Charleston Division.
Staff Council Chair
Shirley Robinson - Administrative Assistant, Academic Affairs
Advisory Council of Classified Employees (ACCE) Representative
Jodi Vincent - Program Assistant II, Arts & Sciences Social Work
Board of Governors (BOG) Representative
Shirley Robinson - Administrative Assistant, Academic Affairs
Staff Council Member – Administrative/Managerial
Joan Crabtree - Manager Physical Plant II, AUX Operations
Michael Joplin - Manager Physical Plant II, AUX Operations
Staff Council Members – Clerical/Secretarial
Jay Bucklew - Administrative Associate, Research Integrity and Compliance
Debra Hardesty - Administrative Secretary Senior, Arts & Sciences Chemistry
Dianne Stewart - Administrative Associate, Engineering and Mineral Resources
Jodi Vincent - Program Assistant II, Arts & Sciences Social Work
Sarah Zamora - Program Assistant II, AUX Transportation Services
Staff Council Members – Paraprofessional/Technician
Ian Frease - Supervisor PRT System Operations, AUX Personal Rapid Transit
John Twyford - PRT Technician II, AUX Personal Rapid Transit
Staff Council Members – Physical Plant/Maintenance/Service
Paul Castner - Trades Specialist II, AUX Maintenance
Matthew Lemine - Trades Specialist I, AUX Maintenance
Joshua Luzier - Trades Specialist Lead II, AUX Maintenance
Scott Morriston - Maintenance Worker II, AUX Personal Rapid Transit
Diana Savage - Campus Service Worker Lead, AUX Operations
Staff Council Members – Professional/Non-Teaching
Thea Browne - Administrative Assistant Senior, Libraries
Tara George-Jones - Program Manager, Global Affairs
Tim Richards - Piano Technician Senior, College of Creative Arts Music
Shirley Robinson - Administrative Assistant, Academic Affairs
Kimberly Straight - Program Coordinator, College of Applied Human Services